List of Attorneys General

Attorneys General and Chairman of Council of People’s Attorneys served in former times and the current Attorney General of the Union are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name of the Attorney General

For the Period

Remarks

From To
1. U Chan Tun 1948 30.6.1953 Attorney General
2. U Chun Phoung (a) U Ohn Khin 1.7.1953 31.10.1953 Attorney General
3. U Chan Tun Aung 1.11.1953 31.12.1953 Attorney General
4. U Chan Tun 1.1. 1954 1.10.1954 Attorney General
5. U Chan Tun Aung 2.10.1954 16.3.1955 Attorney General
6. U Chun Phoung (a) U Ohn Khin 17.3.1955 28.2.1957 Attorney General
7. Dr. Ba Han 1.3.1957 28.10.1958 Attorney General
8. U Ba Sein 29.10.1958 4.4.1960 Attorney General
9. U Yan Aung 5.4.1960 21.3.1961 Attorney General
10. U Ba Swe 1.4.1961 7.3.1962 Attorney General
11. U Ba Sein 8.3.1962 25.9.1971 Attorney General
12. Prof. U Hla Aung 25.9.1971 4.3.1974 Attorney General
13. U Maung Maung Kyaw Win 4.3.1974 8.11.1981 Chairman of the Council of People’s Attorney
14. U Myint Maung 9.11.1981 26.7.1988 Chairman of the Council of People’s Attorney
15. Dr. Maung Maung 27.7.1988 19.8.1988 Chairman of the Council of People’s Attorney
16. U Thaung Tin 19.8.1988 18.9.1988 Chairman of the Council of People’s Attorney
17. U Tha Tun 27.9.1988 9.5.2003 Attorney General
18. U Aye Maung 22.7. 2003 30.3.2011 Attorney General
19. Dr. Tun Shin 30.3.2011 30.3.2016 Attorney General of the Union
20. U Tun Tun Oo 5.4.2016 1.2.2021 Attorney General of the Union
21. Dr. Thida Oo 2.2.2021 30.8.2021 Attorney General of the Union
22. Dr. Thida Oo 31.8.2021 Until now Union Minister/Attorney General of the Union

Deputy Attorneys General served in former times and the current Deputy Attorney General are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name of the Deputy Attorney General

For the Period

Remarks

From To
1. U Ba Maw 1972 1974 Deputy Attorney General
2. U Kyaw Win 27-9-1988 11-4-1989 Deputy Attorney General
3. U Khin Maung Aye 11-4-1989 1-2-2003 Deputy Attorney General
4. Dr. Tun Shin 2-2-2003 30.3.2011 Deputy Attorney General
5. U Han Shein 2-2-2003 18-6-2006 Deputy Attorney General
6. U Myint Naing 2-2-2003 11.3.2010 Deputy Attorney General
7. U Tun Tun Oo 11-8-2006 30.3.2016 Deputy Attorney General
8. U Win Myint  12-5-2016  2-2-2021 Deputy Attorney General
9. U San Lwin 4-3-2021 30-8-2021 Deputy Attorney General
10. U San Lwin 31-8-2021 Until now Deputy Minister/Deputy Attorney General

Directors General of the Office of the Attorney General served in former times and the current Director General are as follows:

Sr. No.

Name of Director General

For the Period

Remarks

From To
1. U Maung Maung Kyi 19-3-1972 1975 Director General
2. U Myo Tun Lin 19-12-1975 28-2-1989 Director General
3. U Thaung Nyunt 25-5-1989 12-9-1992 Director General
4. U Kyaw Aye 14-9-1992 17-12-1998 Director General
5. Dr. Tun Shin 22-2-1999 1-2-2003 Director General
6. U Mya Nyein 29-5-2003 19-6-2006 Director General
7. U Tin Myint 22-9-2006 22-6-2009 Director General
8. U Han Nyunt 23-6-2009 18-1-2010 Director General (Officiating)
9. D Kyin San 18-1-2010 10-3-2010 Director General (Officiating)
10. U Myint Win 10-3-2010 3-7-2012 Director General (Officiating)
11. U Kyaw San 4-7-2012 29.3.2016 Director General
12. Daw Nu Nu Yin 29-3-2016 5-12-2019 Permanent Secretary /   Director General In Charge
13. Dr. Thida Oo 6-12-2019 1-2-2021 Permanent Secretary / Director General In Charge